Schedule

Wednesday, July 27

18:00 – 21:00

Welcome reception/Registration event (in Marriott Moscow Tverskaya Hotel)

Thursday, July 28

9:00 – 9:30

Registration

9:30 – 10:00

Welcome words (Nikolay Paryanishnikov)

10:00 – 10:10

Welcome words (Igor Milashevsky)

10:10 – 10:30

Welcome talk (Anton Konushin, Fabrizio Gagliardi)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:00

An overview of current vision research at MSR Cambridge (Andrew Blake)

12:00 – 13:00

Press time

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:20

Discrete Models: Optimization and Applications 1 (Carsten Rother)(Video&Slides)

16:20 – 16:40

Coffee break

16:40 – 17:30

Computer vision infrastructure (Anton Konushin)(Slides)

17:40 – 18:30

Writing a computer vision paper (Victor Lempitsky)(Video&Slides)

Friday, July 29

9:00 – 10:50

Real-time computer vision 1 (Vincent Lepetit)(Video&Slides)

10:50 – 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 – 13:00

Topics in 3D Vision and Continuous Optimization for Computer Vision 1(Andrew Fitzgibbon)(Video&Slides)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:20

Discrete Models: Optimization and Applications2 (Carsten Rother)(Slides)

16:20 – 16:40

Coffee break

16:40 – 18:30

Practical session (Carsten Rother)

Saturday, July 30

9:00 – 10:50

OpenCV and High-Performance Vision on GPU (Victor Eruhimov) (Video&Slides)

10:50 – 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 - 13:00

Topics in 3D Vision and Continuous Optimization for Computer Vision 2 (Andrew Fitzgibbon)(Video&Slides)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:20

Real-time computer vision 2 (Vincent Lepetit)(Video&Slides)

16:20 – 16:40

Coffee break

16:40 – 18:30

Practical session (Vincent Lepetit)

Sunday, July 31

9:00 – 21:00

Free time

Monday, August 1

9:00 – 10:50

Learning Structured Models 1 (Christoph Lampert)(Video&Slides)

10:50 – 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 - 13:00

Visual search and recognition 1 (Andrew Zisserman)(Slides)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:20

Posters and best work presentation

16:20 – 16:40

Coffee break

16:40 – 18:30

Practical session (Victor Eruhimov)

Tuesday, August 2

9:00 – 10:50

Learning Structured Models 2 (Christoph Lampert)(Video&Slides)

10:50 – 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 - 13:00

Visual search and recognition 2 (Andrew Zisserman)(Slides)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:20

Practical session (Andrew Zisserman)

16:20 – 16:40

Coffee break

16:40 – 18:30

Action Recognition 1 (Ivan Laptev)(Video&Slides)

Wednesday, August 3

9:00 – 10:50

Action Recognition 2 (Ivan Laptev) (Slides)

10:50 – 11:10

Coffee break

11:10 - 13:00

Practical session (Ivan Laptev)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 17:30

Computer Vision Startup (Aram Pakhchanian, Michael Nikonov, Anton Yakubenko, Vasily Petrechenko, Ekaterina Gaika)(Slides)

19:00 – 21:00

Conference closing event (including diplomas and concluding remarks) and dinner (in Marriott Moscow Tverskaya Hotel)